111 Battery St
111 Battery St is a 8-story building in Downtown San Francisco with 100% of its floor area within daylight reach of a facade. This screen estimates 47 homes and scores it 90 out of 100 for office-to-residential conversion suitability.
CA-11 · Screened 2026-10-12 · Strong candidate
Also addressed as 200 Pine St, 214 Pine St and 216 Pine St: San Francisco’s address records place all 4 on this one footprint.
Where 111 Battery St is
Its block in Downtown San Francisco, drawn from San Francisco's own building outlines and street centerlines.
- Already housing
- Not screened
- 111 Battery St
This building does not pencil on its own, but a modeled RESIDE Act grant would close the gap if the building qualified for one.
This footprint has no windowless core at all: every point on the floor plate is within 35 ft of a facade, which is unusual and is the main reason it scores as well as it does.
Modeled conversion metrics for 111 Battery St, 2026-10-12.
| Suitability scoreStrong candidate | 90 / 100 |
|---|---|
| Storiesfrom 101 ft LiDAR (2010) height ÷ 12 ft floor-to-floor | 8 |
| Floor plateper floor, from the city footprint | 6,421 sq ft |
| Daylight efficiencyshare within 35 ft of a facade | 100% |
| Deepest interior pointviability threshold is 80 ft | 23 ft |
| Windowless coreper floor — renovated but never rentable | 0 sq ft |
| Estimated homesat 750 sq ft average | 47 |
| Conversion cost$405/sq ft all-in on 44,949 sq ft | $18.2M |
| Gap before grantshortfall against completed value | $1.0M |
| Modeled RESIDE grantbelow the statutory cap | $2.8M |
| BuiltSan Francisco's own record of the construction year | 1907 |
| ZoningFinancial District/South Beach | C-3-O |
| Opportunity Zonenot in a 2018 designated tract | No |
The plan: window line, shape and floor rhythm
55 ft of exterior wall for each home the screen estimates — enough for two- and three-bedroom homes across the plan.
The typical floor has 370 ft of exterior wall, and across 7 residential floors the building carries 2,588 ft of it in total, divided among the 47 homes this screen estimates.
Its plate is moderately compact at 0.59: a squarish plan, with enough perimeter for a conventional double-loaded corridor. How window line and plate shape are measured.
At the model’s 750 sq ft average, the plan works out at about 6.7 homes per floor, repeated on every residential floor, since this building's outline does not change as it rises.
Why 111 Battery St scores 90 out of 100
Daylight efficiency 100, Interior depth 100, Scale 31, Finance 100 — each out of 100, then weighted.
Score components for 111 Battery St. Points are the subscore times its weight.
| Component | Subscore | Weight | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daylight efficiency100% of the floor area within 35 ft of a facade, scored from 40% up to 90% | 100 | 45% | 45.0 |
| Interior depthdeepest interior point 23 ft from a facade, scored from 80 ft down to 40 ft | 100 | 25% | 25.0 |
| Scale47 estimated homes, scored from 0 up to 150 | 31 | 15% | 4.7 |
| Financecompleted value covers conversion cost with 10% to spare, which tops out the component | 100 | 15% | 15.0 |
Most of what it earns comes from daylight efficiency, and what holds it back most is scale, at 31 out of 100: 47 estimated homes, scored from 0 up to 150.
Built in 1907
San Francisco records this building as going up in 1907, which puts it in the pre-1920 stock.
As a rule, the era that converts most readily: load-bearing masonry, small floor plates laid out before deep-plan offices were possible, operable windows and generous floor-to-floor heights. The usual obstacles are not daylight but hazardous materials, lifts and bringing structure up to current code. That is the era’s general tendency rather than a finding about this building — the model reads an outline and a height, and can see nothing inside — but it is the first thing an architect would want to know, and it colours how much confidence the 100% daylight figure above deserves.
What the conversion would cost
$405 per square foot all-in across 44,949 sq ft of converted floor, or $18.2M in total — about $387K for each of the 47 homes.
All-in cost per square foot for 111 Battery St: base cost plus the code work a change of use triggers.
| Base conversion cost | $260/sq ft |
|---|---|
| Seismic retrofit (change of use) | $45/sq ft |
| Plumbing risers to every unit | $40/sq ft |
| Operable windows and glazing | $30/sq ft |
| Additional egress stair | $18/sq ft |
| Fire sprinklers (NFPA 13R) | $12/sq ft |
| All-in | $405/sq ft |
That cost is charged across every converted square foot, including the circulation and service area that earns nothing directly. Against it the model sets a completed value of $366K a home, which for 47 homes is $17.2M.
What would have to be true
A $1.0M gap before any grant, which the modeled $2.8M closes. What would reopen it soonest: circulation efficiency 10% down.
The shortfall before any grant is $1.0M. Closing it from the value side means each of the 47 homes finishing at $387K rather than the $366K the model assumes — 6% more. Closing it from the cost side means getting all-in cost down from $405 to $383 per square foot.
A modeled RESIDE grant of $2.8M moves that threshold to $327K a home. That is below the assumed value, which is why this building counts as unlocked by the grant — subject to it qualifying under the law's vacant-and-abandoned test, which this data cannot show.
Each of these, moved on its own, would be enough to undo that for 111 Battery St:
Single-assumption flip points for 111 Battery St, each holding the other three at their defaults.
| Circulation efficiencythe binding constraint — the least this building would need | 10% downto 72% |
|---|---|
| Completed value per home | 11% downto $327K |
| Average unit size | 12% upto 836 sq ft |
| Conversion cost per square foot | 16% upto $300/sq ft |
All four are sliders in the survey, where 111 Battery St re-scores against your own numbers.
How it compares in Downtown San Francisco
111 Battery St ranks 75th of the 205 buildings screened here, against a median score of 87.
Its floor plate is better lit than 100% of them, and shallower than 97% of them at its deepest interior point. On size it is the 178th largest by estimated homes. The full survey of all 205 buildings ranks and maps every one of them, and the list by address links each to its own page.
Within Financial District/South Beach and the C-3-O zone
63rd of 165 in Financial District/South Beach, 44th of 88 zoned C-3-O — the comparison that shares its rules, rents and streets.
San Francisco places 165 of the screened buildings in Financial District/South Beach. 111 Battery St ranks 63rd of them against a median score of 88. 121 score 70 or more, their median deepest interior point is 47 ft from a facade against this building’s 23 ft, and together they would hold an estimated 40,456 homes. The group’s top scorer is 870 Market St, at 100.
88 of the screened buildings are zoned C-3-O. 111 Battery St ranks 44th of them against a median score of 89. 76 score 70 or more, their median deepest interior point is 44 ft from a facade against this building’s 23 ft, and together they would hold an estimated 21,444 homes. The group’s top scorer is 266 Bush St, at 100.
Its nearest match in size: 606 Howard St
The screened building closest to 111 Battery St in converted floor area is 606 Howard St: 44,721 sq ft over 6 stories, against 44,949 sq ft over 8 here.
The two land within a few points of each other — 90 here, 90 there — so at this size the screen reads them as much the same prospect. On the money they sit in the same place: each pencils only with the modeled RESIDE grant. The two stand about 2,100 ft apart.
Would it qualify for a RESIDE Act grant?
The model awards 111 Battery St $2.8M, on the assumption it qualifies. Whether it does, no published dataset can say.
That figure assumes the building meets the Act’s vacant-and-abandoned test, which turns on code-enforcement and receivership records no city publishes.
It does not sit in a 2018 designated Opportunity Zone, so it would not draw that Section 201 priority.
Other buildings screened near 111 Battery St
The 4 closest the screen also covers, from 170 ft away. They are the colored outlines on the plan at the top of this page.
- 235 Pine St25 stories · 98% daylit · 248 estimated homes · scores 100/100 (Strong candidate)about 170 ft away
- 160 Sansome St17 stories · 92% daylit · 147 estimated homes · scores 95/100 (Strong candidate)about 200 ft away
- 100 Battery St7 stories · 90% daylit · 73 estimated homes · scores 90/100 (Strong candidate)about 210 ft away
- 191 Battery St10 stories · 100% daylit · 77 estimated homes · scores 93/100 (Strong candidate)about 220 ft away
A screen, not a feasibility study, from outlines and heights rather than plans: the method and how to correct a figure. If you know this building’s interior, you know what this model cannot see.