100 Pine St

100 Pine St is a 33-story building in Downtown San Francisco with 83% of its floor area within daylight reach of a facade. This screen estimates 396 homes and scores it 81 out of 100 for office-to-residential conversion suitability.

CA-11 · Screened 2026-10-12 · Strong candidate

Build a free conversion planCheck its numbers, lay out its homes and get a two-page PDF. Free.

Also addressed as 102 Pine St: San Francisco’s address records place both on this one footprint.

Where 100 Pine St is

Its block in Downtown San Francisco, drawn from San Francisco's own building outlines and street centerlines.

351 California St: scores 100 out of 100235 Pine St: scores 100 out of 100150 California St: scores 99 out of 100160 Sansome St: scores 95 out of 10031 Front St: scores 95 out of 100191 Battery St: scores 93 out of 1002 Battery St: scores 92 out of 100100 Battery St: scores 90 out of 100111 Battery St: scores 90 out of 100220 California St: scores 89 out of 10098 Battery St: scores 88 out of 100140 Battery St: scores 83 out of 100201 California St: scores 83 out of 100350 California St: scores 77 out of 100255 Battery St: scores 73 out of 10040 Battery St: scores 68 out of 100333 Market St: scores 68 out of 1001 California St: scores 62 out of 100101 California St: scores 35 out of 100100959390908883837368683581BATTERY STPINE STDAVIS STFRONT STMARKET STCALIFORNIA STN100 ftDowntown San Francisco
Suitability score
0–29
30–49
50–69
70–100
  • Already housing
  • Not screened
  • 100 Pine St
100 Pine St and the 1,000 ft of Downtown San Francisco around it. The streets are drawn at the width of the right-of-way they run down, sidewalks included, and named, and every building on these blocks is drawn. What is left open and stippled is neither: a surface lot, a plaza or a vacant parcel. The screened buildings are colored by the ramp above, the same one the district map uses, carry their score, and each is a link to its own page. Each casts a shadow as long as its measured height lets it, so towers stand out from the low buildings around them; the unscreened buildings have no measured height and cast none. 100 Pine St is outlined in its own score color at the outline it covers at ground level. Its windowless core is hatched. The inset places it among every building the screen covers.
54 ftAA50 ftDaylit 83%Core 2,398 sq ft
Floor plan: 83% of each floor sits within daylight reach of a facade. The shading is daylight, darkest at the windows and gone 35 ft in. The hatched area is windowless core: 2,398 sq ft per floor that must be renovated but can never be rented as an apartment. The dimension marks the deepest interior point, 54 ft from the nearest window. A–A is where the section beside it is cut.
Windowless core33 floors50 ft
Section A–A: cut across the depth of the plate, through the middle of the core. Daylight reaches 35 ft in from every facade, fading as it goes, and the hatched stripe left between the lit edges is floor that gets converted and can never be rented: 2,398 sq ft on the floor the screen scores, and 76,729 sq ft over 32 residential floors. The shaded ground floor is converted like the rest and counted as no homes.

This building does not pencil at default assumptions, even with a modeled RESIDE Act grant.

Every floor carries 2,398 sq ft of windowless core — area that must be gutted, seismically braced and sprinklered but can never be rented as an apartment. Across 32 residential floors that is 76,729 sq ft of cost carrying no revenue.

Modeled conversion metrics for 100 Pine St, 2026-10-12.

Suitability scoreStrong candidate81 / 100
Storiesfrom 470 ft LiDAR (2010) height ÷ 12 ft floor-to-floor33
Floor plateper floor, from the city footprint14,004 sq ft
Daylight efficiencyshare within 35 ft of a facade83%
Deepest interior pointviability threshold is 80 ft54 ft
Windowless coreper floor — renovated but never rentable2,398 sq ft
Estimated homesat 750 sq ft average396
Conversion cost$405/sq ft all-in on 448,114 sq ft$181.5M
Gap before grantshortfall against completed value$36.6M
Modeled RESIDE grantat the statutory per-award cap$10.0M
BuiltSan Francisco's own record of the construction year1971
ZoningFinancial District/South BeachC-3-O
Opportunity Zonenot in a 2018 designated tractNo

The plan: window line, shape and floor rhythm

39 ft of exterior wall for each home the screen estimates — enough for two- and three-bedroom homes across the plan.

The typical floor has 481 ft of exterior wall, and across 32 residential floors the building carries 15,403 ft of it in total, divided among the 396 homes this screen estimates.

Its plate is compact at 0.76: close to a square or a circle, the most efficient envelope an office can have and the least generous one for apartments: little perimeter to divide among homes. How window line and plate shape are measured.

At the model’s 750 sq ft average, the plan works out at about 12.4 homes per floor, repeated on every residential floor, since this building's outline does not change as it rises.

Why 100 Pine St scores 81 out of 100

Daylight efficiency 86, Interior depth 64, Scale 100, Finance 76 — each out of 100, then weighted.

Score components for 100 Pine St. Points are the subscore times its weight.

ComponentSubscoreWeightPoints
Daylight efficiency83% of the floor area within 35 ft of a facade, scored from 40% up to 90%8645%38.6
Interior depthdeepest interior point 54 ft from a facade, scored from 80 ft down to 40 ft6425%16.1
Scale396 estimated homes, scored from 0 up to 15010015%15.0
Financeremaining gap is 15% of conversion cost, scored from 60% down to 0%7615%11.3

Most of what it earns comes from daylight efficiency, and what holds it back most is interior depth, at 64 out of 100: deepest interior point 54 ft from a facade, scored from 80 ft down to 40 ft.

Built in 1971

San Francisco records this building as going up in 1971, which puts it in the late-modern stock.

As a rule, typically the hardest to convert: the deepest plates of any era, large central cores, and floor-to-floor heights tight enough that running residential drainage under a ceiling can be the thing that ends a project. That is the era’s general tendency rather than a finding about this building — the model reads an outline and a height, and can see nothing inside — but it is the first thing an architect would want to know, and it colours how much confidence the 83% daylight figure above deserves.

What the conversion would cost

$405 per square foot all-in across 448,114 sq ft of converted floor, or $181.5M in total — about $458K for each of the 396 homes.

All-in cost per square foot for 100 Pine St: base cost plus the code work a change of use triggers.

Base conversion cost$260/sq ft
Seismic retrofit (change of use)$45/sq ft
Plumbing risers to every unit$40/sq ft
Operable windows and glazing$30/sq ft
Additional egress stair$18/sq ft
Fire sprinklers (NFPA 13R)$12/sq ft
All-in$405/sq ft

That cost is charged across every converted square foot, including the 76,729 sq ft of windowless core, which has to be gutted, seismically braced and sprinklered like the rest of the building and then earns nothing. Against it the model sets a completed value of $366K a home, which for 396 homes is $144.9M.

What would have to be true

A $36.6M gap before any grant, $26.6M after the modeled one. The smallest single change that would close it: average unit size 16% down.

The shortfall before any grant is $36.6M. Closing it from the value side means each of the 396 homes finishing at $458K rather than the $366K the model assumes — 25% more. Closing it from the cost side means getting all-in cost down from $405 to $323 per square foot.

A modeled RESIDE grant of $10.0M moves that threshold to $433K a home. That is still above the $366K assumed, leaving $26.6M uncovered, which is why the grant does not unlock this one.

Nor do all four levers have to move. For 100 Pine St, one alone would close the gap at:

Single-assumption flip points for 100 Pine St, each holding the other three at their defaults.

Average unit sizethe binding constraint — the least this building would need16% downto 633 sq ft
Completed value per home18% upto $433K
Circulation efficiency18% upto 95%
Conversion cost per square foot23% downto $201/sq ft

All four are sliders in the survey, where 100 Pine St re-scores against your own numbers.

How it compares in Downtown San Francisco

100 Pine St ranks 124th of the 205 buildings screened here, against a median score of 87.

Its floor plate is better lit than 38% of them, and shallower than 41% of them at its deepest interior point. On size it is the 35th largest by estimated homes. The full survey of all 205 buildings ranks and maps every one of them, and the list by address links each to its own page.

Within Financial District/South Beach and the C-3-O zone

103rd of 165 in Financial District/South Beach, 65th of 88 zoned C-3-O — the comparison that shares its rules, rents and streets.

San Francisco places 165 of the screened buildings in Financial District/South Beach. 100 Pine St ranks 103rd of them against a median score of 88. 121 score 70 or more, their median deepest interior point is 47 ft from a facade against this building’s 54 ft, and together they would hold an estimated 40,456 homes. The group’s top scorer is 870 Market St, at 100.

88 of the screened buildings are zoned C-3-O. 100 Pine St ranks 65th of them against a median score of 89. 76 score 70 or more, their median deepest interior point is 44 ft from a facade against this building’s 54 ft, and together they would hold an estimated 21,444 homes. The group’s top scorer is 266 Bush St, at 100.

Its nearest match in size: 600 Market St

The screened building closest to 100 Pine St in converted floor area is 600 Market St: 462,327 sq ft over 38 stories, against 448,114 sq ft over 33 here.

100 Pine St scores 81 to its 85, and with the size held roughly equal most of that shortfall comes from daylight efficiency: 86 out of 100 here, 92 there (86% of the floor area within 35 ft of a facade, scored from 40% up to 90%). On the money they sit in the same place: each falls short even with the modeled grant. The two stand about 1,800 ft apart.

Would it qualify for a RESIDE Act grant?

The model awards 100 Pine St $10.0M, on the assumption it qualifies. Whether it does, no published dataset can say.

That figure assumes the building meets the Act’s vacant-and-abandoned test, which turns on code-enforcement and receivership records no city publishes.

It does not sit in a 2018 designated Opportunity Zone, so it would not draw that Section 201 priority.

Other buildings screened near 100 Pine St

The 4 closest the screen also covers, from 140 ft away. They are the colored outlines on the plan at the top of this page.

  • 100 Battery St
    7 stories · 90% daylit · 73 estimated homes · scores 90/100 (Strong candidate)
    about 140 ft away
  • 201 California St
    17 stories · 83% daylit · 211 estimated homes · scores 83/100 (Strong candidate)
    about 150 ft away
  • 31 Front St
    19 stories · 89% daylit · 212 estimated homes · scores 95/100 (Strong candidate)
    about 170 ft away
  • 140 Battery St
    14 stories · 85% daylit · 155 estimated homes · scores 83/100 (Strong candidate)
    about 220 ft away

A screen, not a feasibility study, from outlines and heights rather than plans: the method and how to correct a figure. If you know this building’s interior, you know what this model cannot see.