100 Battery St

100 Battery St is a 7-story building in Downtown San Francisco with 90% of its floor area within daylight reach of a facade. This screen estimates 73 homes and scores it 90 out of 100 for office-to-residential conversion suitability.

CA-11 · Screened 2026-10-12 · Strong candidate

Build a free conversion planCheck its numbers, lay out its homes and get a two-page PDF. Free.

Also addressed as 120 Battery St, 140 Pine St and 160 Pine St: San Francisco’s address records place all 4 on this one footprint.

Where 100 Battery St is

Its block in Downtown San Francisco, drawn from San Francisco's own building outlines and street centerlines.

130 Bush St: scores 100 out of 100200 Bush St: scores 100 out of 100351 California St: scores 100 out of 100235 Pine St: scores 100 out of 100220 Bush St: scores 100 out of 100401 California St: scores 100 out of 100160 Sansome St: scores 95 out of 10031 Front St: scores 95 out of 100191 Battery St: scores 93 out of 100155 Sansome St: scores 92 out of 1002 Battery St: scores 92 out of 100111 Battery St: scores 90 out of 100220 California St: scores 89 out of 10098 Battery St: scores 88 out of 100140 Battery St: scores 83 out of 100201 California St: scores 83 out of 100100 Pine St: scores 81 out of 100350 California St: scores 77 out of 100255 Battery St: scores 73 out of 10040 Battery St: scores 68 out of 100333 Market St: scores 68 out of 100101 California St: scores 35 out of 1001001009595939088838381683590BATTERY STPINE STCALIFORNIA STFRONT STSANSOME STMARKET STN100 ftDowntown San Francisco
Suitability score
0–29
30–49
50–69
70–100
  • Already housing
  • Not screened
  • 100 Battery St
100 Battery St and the 1,000 ft of Downtown San Francisco around it. The streets are drawn at the width of the right-of-way they run down, sidewalks included, and named, and every building on these blocks is drawn. What is left open and stippled is neither: a surface lot, a plaza or a vacant parcel. The screened buildings are colored by the ramp above, the same one the district map uses, carry their score, and each is a link to its own page. Each casts a shadow as long as its measured height lets it, so towers stand out from the low buildings around them; the unscreened buildings have no measured height and cast none. 100 Battery St is outlined in its own score color at the outline it covers at ground level. Its windowless core is hatched. The inset places it among every building the screen covers.
43 ftAA50 ftDaylit 90%Core 1,294 sq ft
Floor plan: 90% of each floor sits within daylight reach of a facade. The shading is daylight, darkest at the windows and gone 35 ft in. The hatched area is windowless core: 1,294 sq ft per floor that must be renovated but can never be rented as an apartment. The dimension marks the deepest interior point, 43 ft from the nearest window. A–A is where the section beside it is cut.
Ground floor · no homesWindowless coreDaylit7 floors25 ft
Section A–A: cut across the depth of the plate, through the middle of the core. Daylight reaches 35 ft in from every facade, fading as it goes, and the hatched stripe left between the lit edges is floor that gets converted and can never be rented: 1,294 sq ft on the floor the screen scores, and 7,765 sq ft over 6 residential floors. The shaded ground floor is converted like the rest and counted as no homes.

This building does not pencil at default assumptions, even with a modeled RESIDE Act grant.

Every floor carries 1,294 sq ft of windowless core — area that must be gutted, seismically braced and sprinklered but can never be rented as an apartment. Across 6 residential floors that is 7,765 sq ft of cost carrying no revenue.

Modeled conversion metrics for 100 Battery St, 2026-10-12.

Suitability scoreStrong candidate90 / 100
Storiesfrom 95 ft LiDAR (2010) height ÷ 12 ft floor-to-floor7
Floor plateper floor, from the city footprint12,857 sq ft
Daylight efficiencyshare within 35 ft of a facade90%
Deepest interior pointviability threshold is 80 ft43 ft
Windowless coreper floor — renovated but never rentable1,294 sq ft
Estimated homesat 750 sq ft average73
Conversion cost$405/sq ft all-in on 77,140 sq ft$31.2M
Gap before grantshortfall against completed value$4.5M
Modeled RESIDE grantbelow the statutory cap$4.4M
BuiltSan Francisco's own record of the construction year1956
ZoningFinancial District/South BeachC-3-O
Opportunity Zonenot in a 2018 designated tractNo

The plan: window line, shape and floor rhythm

39 ft of exterior wall for each home the screen estimates — enough for two- and three-bedroom homes across the plan.

The typical floor has 481 ft of exterior wall, and across 6 residential floors the building carries 2,883 ft of it in total, divided among the 73 homes this screen estimates.

Its plate is moderately compact at 0.70: a squarish plan, with enough perimeter for a conventional double-loaded corridor. How window line and plate shape are measured.

At the model’s 750 sq ft average, the plan works out at about 12.2 homes per floor, repeated on every residential floor, since this building's outline does not change as it rises.

Why 100 Battery St scores 90 out of 100

Daylight efficiency 100, Interior depth 92, Scale 49, Finance 99 — each out of 100, then weighted.

Score components for 100 Battery St. Points are the subscore times its weight.

ComponentSubscoreWeightPoints
Daylight efficiency90% of the floor area within 35 ft of a facade, scored from 40% up to 90%10045%44.9
Interior depthdeepest interior point 43 ft from a facade, scored from 80 ft down to 40 ft9225%22.9
Scale73 estimated homes, scored from 0 up to 1504915%7.3
Financeremaining gap is 0% of conversion cost, scored from 60% down to 0%9915%14.9

Most of what it earns comes from daylight efficiency, and what holds it back most is scale, at 49 out of 100: 73 estimated homes, scored from 0 up to 150.

Built in 1956

San Francisco records this building as going up in 1956, which puts it in the post-war stock.

As a rule, the period when plates got deep and facades became curtain wall: sealed glazing, lower floor-to-floor heights, and mechanical systems designed around a sealed box. Conversions here usually turn on whether the windows can be made to open and whether ceilings survive new plumbing. That is the era’s general tendency rather than a finding about this building — the model reads an outline and a height, and can see nothing inside — but it is the first thing an architect would want to know, and it colours how much confidence the 90% daylight figure above deserves.

What the conversion would cost

$405 per square foot all-in across 77,140 sq ft of converted floor, or $31.2M in total — about $428K for each of the 73 homes.

All-in cost per square foot for 100 Battery St: base cost plus the code work a change of use triggers.

Base conversion cost$260/sq ft
Seismic retrofit (change of use)$45/sq ft
Plumbing risers to every unit$40/sq ft
Operable windows and glazing$30/sq ft
Additional egress stair$18/sq ft
Fire sprinklers (NFPA 13R)$12/sq ft
All-in$405/sq ft

That cost is charged across every converted square foot, including the 7,765 sq ft of windowless core, which has to be gutted, seismically braced and sprinklered like the rest of the building and then earns nothing. Against it the model sets a completed value of $366K a home, which for 73 homes is $26.7M.

What would have to be true

A $4.5M gap before any grant, $144K after the modeled one. The smallest single change that would close it: average unit size under 1% down.

The shortfall before any grant is $4.5M. Closing it from the value side means each of the 73 homes finishing at $428K rather than the $366K the model assumes — 17% more. Closing it from the cost side means getting all-in cost down from $405 to $346 per square foot.

A modeled RESIDE grant of $4.4M moves that threshold to $368K a home. That is still above the $366K assumed, leaving $144K uncovered, which is why the grant does not unlock this one.

Nor do all four levers have to move. For 100 Battery St, one alone would close the gap at:

Single-assumption flip points for 100 Battery St, each holding the other three at their defaults.

Average unit sizethe binding constraint — the least this building would needunder 1% downto 750 sq ft
Circulation efficiencyunder 1% upto 80%
Completed value per home1% upto $368K
Conversion cost per square foot1% downto $258/sq ft

All four are sliders in the survey, where 100 Battery St re-scores against your own numbers.

How it compares in Downtown San Francisco

100 Battery St ranks 70th of the 205 buildings screened here, against a median score of 87.

Its floor plate is better lit than 53% of them, and shallower than 57% of them at its deepest interior point. On size it is the 144th largest by estimated homes. The full survey of all 205 buildings ranks and maps every one of them, and the list by address links each to its own page.

Within Financial District/South Beach and the C-3-O zone

58th of 165 in Financial District/South Beach, 41st of 88 zoned C-3-O — the comparison that shares its rules, rents and streets.

San Francisco places 165 of the screened buildings in Financial District/South Beach. 100 Battery St ranks 58th of them against a median score of 88. 121 score 70 or more, their median deepest interior point is 47 ft from a facade against this building’s 43 ft, and together they would hold an estimated 40,456 homes. The group’s top scorer is 870 Market St, at 100.

88 of the screened buildings are zoned C-3-O. 100 Battery St ranks 41st of them against a median score of 89. 76 score 70 or more, their median deepest interior point is 44 ft from a facade against this building’s 43 ft, and together they would hold an estimated 21,444 homes. The group’s top scorer is 266 Bush St, at 100.

Its nearest match in size: 177 Steuart St

The screened building closest to 100 Battery St in converted floor area is 177 Steuart St: 76,757 sq ft over 7 stories, against 77,140 sq ft over 7 here.

100 Battery St scores 90 to its 84, and with the size held roughly equal most of that lead comes from interior depth: 92 out of 100 here, 76 there (deepest interior point 50 ft from a facade, scored from 80 ft down to 40 ft). On the money they sit in the same place: each falls short even with the modeled grant. The two stand about 2,200 ft apart.

Would it qualify for a RESIDE Act grant?

The model awards 100 Battery St $4.4M, on the assumption it qualifies. Whether it does, no published dataset can say.

That figure assumes the building meets the Act’s vacant-and-abandoned test, which turns on code-enforcement and receivership records no city publishes.

It does not sit in a 2018 designated Opportunity Zone, so it would not draw that Section 201 priority.

Other buildings screened near 100 Battery St

The 4 closest the screen also covers, from 140 ft away. They are the colored outlines on the plan at the top of this page.

  • 100 Pine St
    33 stories · 83% daylit · 396 estimated homes · scores 81/100 (Strong candidate)
    about 140 ft away
  • 98 Battery St
    7 stories · 90% daylit · 68 estimated homes · scores 88/100 (Strong candidate)
    about 150 ft away
  • 140 Battery St
    14 stories · 85% daylit · 155 estimated homes · scores 83/100 (Strong candidate)
    about 170 ft away
  • 31 Front St
    19 stories · 89% daylit · 212 estimated homes · scores 95/100 (Strong candidate)
    about 210 ft away

A screen, not a feasibility study, from outlines and heights rather than plans: the method and how to correct a figure. If you know this building’s interior, you know what this model cannot see.