1 Claude Ln
1 Claude Ln is a 9-story building in Downtown San Francisco with 82% of its floor area within daylight reach of a facade. This screen estimates 111 homes and scores it 76 out of 100 for office-to-residential conversion suitability.
CA-11 · Screened 2026-10-12 · Strong candidate
Also addressed as 3 Claude Ln, 5 Claude Ln, 7 Claude Ln, 9 Claude Ln and 222 Sutter St: San Francisco’s address records place all 6 on this one footprint.
Where 1 Claude Ln is
Its block in Downtown San Francisco, drawn from San Francisco's own building outlines and street centerlines.
- Already housing
- Not screened
- 1 Claude Ln
This building does not pencil at default assumptions, even with a modeled RESIDE Act grant.
Every floor carries 2,959 sq ft of windowless core — area that must be gutted, seismically braced and sprinklered but can never be rented as an apartment. Across 8 residential floors that is 23,669 sq ft of cost carrying no revenue.
Modeled conversion metrics for 1 Claude Ln, 2026-10-12.
| Suitability scoreStrong candidate | 76 / 100 |
|---|---|
| Storiesfrom 138 ft LiDAR (2010) height ÷ 12 ft floor-to-floor | 9 |
| Floor plateper floor, from the city footprint | 16,018 sq ft |
| Daylight efficiencyshare within 35 ft of a facade | 82% |
| Deepest interior pointviability threshold is 80 ft | 57 ft |
| Windowless coreper floor — renovated but never rentable | 2,959 sq ft |
| Estimated homesat 750 sq ft average | 111 |
| Conversion cost$405/sq ft all-in on 128,142 sq ft | $51.9M |
| Gap before grantshortfall against completed value | $11.3M |
| Modeled RESIDE grantbelow the statutory cap | $6.7M |
| BuiltSan Francisco's own record of the construction year | 1908 |
| ZoningFinancial District/South Beach | C-3-R |
| Opportunity Zonenot in a 2018 designated tract | No |
The plan: window line, shape and floor rhythm
38 ft of exterior wall for each home the screen estimates — enough for two- and three-bedroom homes across the plan.
The typical floor has 521 ft of exterior wall, and across 8 residential floors the building carries 4,172 ft of it in total, divided among the 111 homes this screen estimates.
Its plate is compact at 0.74: close to a square or a circle, the most efficient envelope an office can have and the least generous one for apartments: little perimeter to divide among homes. How window line and plate shape are measured.
At the model’s 750 sq ft average, the plan works out at about 13.9 homes per floor, repeated on every residential floor, since this building's outline does not change as it rises.
Why 1 Claude Ln scores 76 out of 100
Daylight efficiency 83, Interior depth 59, Scale 74, Finance 85 — each out of 100, then weighted.
Score components for 1 Claude Ln. Points are the subscore times its weight.
| Component | Subscore | Weight | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daylight efficiency82% of the floor area within 35 ft of a facade, scored from 40% up to 90% | 83 | 45% | 37.4 |
| Interior depthdeepest interior point 57 ft from a facade, scored from 80 ft down to 40 ft | 59 | 25% | 14.6 |
| Scale111 estimated homes, scored from 0 up to 150 | 74 | 15% | 11.1 |
| Financeremaining gap is 9% of conversion cost, scored from 60% down to 0% | 85 | 15% | 12.8 |
Most of what it earns comes from daylight efficiency, and what holds it back most is interior depth, at 59 out of 100: deepest interior point 57 ft from a facade, scored from 80 ft down to 40 ft.
Built in 1908
San Francisco records this building as going up in 1908, which puts it in the pre-1920 stock.
As a rule, the era that converts most readily: load-bearing masonry, small floor plates laid out before deep-plan offices were possible, operable windows and generous floor-to-floor heights. The usual obstacles are not daylight but hazardous materials, lifts and bringing structure up to current code. That is the era’s general tendency rather than a finding about this building — the model reads an outline and a height, and can see nothing inside — but it is the first thing an architect would want to know, and it colours how much confidence the 82% daylight figure above deserves.
What the conversion would cost
$405 per square foot all-in across 128,142 sq ft of converted floor, or $51.9M in total — about $468K for each of the 111 homes.
All-in cost per square foot for 1 Claude Ln: base cost plus the code work a change of use triggers.
| Base conversion cost | $260/sq ft |
|---|---|
| Seismic retrofit (change of use) | $45/sq ft |
| Plumbing risers to every unit | $40/sq ft |
| Operable windows and glazing | $30/sq ft |
| Additional egress stair | $18/sq ft |
| Fire sprinklers (NFPA 13R) | $12/sq ft |
| All-in | $405/sq ft |
That cost is charged across every converted square foot, including the 23,669 sq ft of windowless core, which has to be gutted, seismically braced and sprinklered like the rest of the building and then earns nothing. Against it the model sets a completed value of $366K a home, which for 111 homes is $40.6M.
What would have to be true
A $11.3M gap before any grant, $4.6M after the modeled one. The smallest single change that would close it: average unit size 9% down.
The shortfall before any grant is $11.3M. Closing it from the value side means each of the 111 homes finishing at $468K rather than the $366K the model assumes — 28% more. Closing it from the cost side means getting all-in cost down from $405 to $317 per square foot.
A modeled RESIDE grant of $6.7M moves that threshold to $408K a home. That is still above the $366K assumed, leaving $4.6M uncovered, which is why the grant does not unlock this one.
Nor do all four levers have to move. For 1 Claude Ln, one alone would close the gap at:
Single-assumption flip points for 1 Claude Ln, each holding the other three at their defaults.
| Average unit sizethe binding constraint — the least this building would need | 9% downto 685 sq ft |
|---|---|
| Circulation efficiency | 9% upto 88% |
| Completed value per home | 11% upto $408K |
| Conversion cost per square foot | 14% downto $224/sq ft |
All four are sliders in the survey, where 1 Claude Ln re-scores against your own numbers.
How it compares in Downtown San Francisco
1 Claude Ln ranks 132nd of the 205 buildings screened here, against a median score of 87.
Its floor plate is better lit than 35% of them, and shallower than 36% of them at its deepest interior point. On size it is the 121st largest by estimated homes. The full survey of all 205 buildings ranks and maps every one of them, and the list by address links each to its own page.
Within Financial District/South Beach and the C-3-R zone
109th of 165 in Financial District/South Beach, 21st of 25 zoned C-3-R — the comparison that shares its rules, rents and streets.
San Francisco places 165 of the screened buildings in Financial District/South Beach. 1 Claude Ln ranks 109th of them against a median score of 88. 121 score 70 or more, their median deepest interior point is 47 ft from a facade against this building’s 57 ft, and together they would hold an estimated 40,456 homes. The group’s top scorer is 870 Market St, at 100.
25 of the screened buildings are zoned C-3-R. 1 Claude Ln ranks 21st of them against a median score of 90. 21 score 70 or more, their median deepest interior point is 32 ft from a facade against this building’s 57 ft, and together they would hold an estimated 2,773 homes. The group’s top scorer is 870 Market St, at 100.
Its nearest match in size: 138 Minna St
The screened building closest to 1 Claude Ln in converted floor area is 138 Minna St: 125,768 sq ft over 9 stories, against 128,142 sq ft over 9 here.
1 Claude Ln scores 76 to its 98, and with the size held roughly equal most of that shortfall comes from interior depth: 59 out of 100 here, 100 there (deepest interior point 38 ft from a facade, scored from 80 ft down to 40 ft). On the money they part ways: 138 Minna St pencils only with the modeled RESIDE grant, while 1 Claude Ln falls short even with the modeled grant. The two stand about 1,600 ft apart.
Would it qualify for a RESIDE Act grant?
The model awards 1 Claude Ln $6.7M, on the assumption it qualifies. Whether it does, no published dataset can say.
That figure assumes the building meets the Act’s vacant-and-abandoned test, which turns on code-enforcement and receivership records no city publishes.
It does not sit in a 2018 designated Opportunity Zone, so it would not draw that Section 201 priority.
Other buildings screened near 1 Claude Ln
The 4 closest the screen also covers, from 100 ft away. They are the colored outlines on the plan at the top of this page.
- 246 Sutter St6 stories · 100% daylit · 47 estimated homes · scores 90/100 (Strong candidate)about 100 ft away
- 425 Bush St6 stories · 100% daylit · 37 estimated homes · scores 89/100 (Strong candidate)about 150 ft away
- 222 Kearny St6 stories · 100% daylit · 50 estimated homes · scores 90/100 (Strong candidate)about 290 ft away
- 123 Kearny St4 stories · 100% daylit · 24 estimated homes · scores 87/100 (Strong candidate)about 320 ft away
A screen, not a feasibility study, from outlines and heights rather than plans: the method and how to correct a figure. If you know this building’s interior, you know what this model cannot see.