280 Battery St
280 Battery St is a 23-story building in Downtown San Francisco with 84% of its floor area within daylight reach of a facade. This screen estimates 311 homes and scores it 83 out of 100 for office-to-residential conversion suitability.
CA-11 · Screened 2026-10-12 · Strong candidate
Also addressed as 290 Battery St, 292 Battery St and 383 Sacramento St: San Francisco’s address records place all 4 on this one footprint.
Where 280 Battery St is
Its block in Downtown San Francisco, drawn from San Francisco's own building outlines and street centerlines.
- Already housing
- Not screened
- 280 Battery St
This building does not pencil at default assumptions, even with a modeled RESIDE Act grant.
Every floor carries 2,475 sq ft of windowless core — area that must be gutted, seismically braced and sprinklered but can never be rented as an apartment. Across 22 residential floors that is 54,453 sq ft of cost carrying no revenue.
Modeled conversion metrics for 280 Battery St, 2026-10-12.
| Suitability scoreStrong candidate | 83 / 100 |
|---|---|
| Storiesfrom 296 ft LiDAR (2010) height ÷ 12 ft floor-to-floor | 23 |
| Floor plateper floor, from the city footprint | 15,758 sq ft |
| Daylight efficiencyshare within 35 ft of a facade | 84% |
| Deepest interior pointviability threshold is 80 ft | 55 ft |
| Windowless coreper floor — renovated but never rentable | 2,475 sq ft |
| Estimated homesat 750 sq ft average | 311 |
| Conversion cost$405/sq ft all-in on 346,681 sq ft | $140.4M |
| Gap before grantshortfall against completed value | $26.6M |
| Modeled RESIDE grantat the statutory per-award cap | $10.0M |
| BuiltSan Francisco's own record of the construction year | 1982 |
| ZoningFinancial District/South Beach | C-3-O |
| Opportunity Zonenot in a 2018 designated tract | No |
The plan: window line, shape and floor rhythm
38 ft of exterior wall for each home the screen estimates — enough for two- and three-bedroom homes across the plan.
The typical floor has 536 ft of exterior wall, and across 22 residential floors the building carries 11,789 ft of it in total, divided among the 311 homes this screen estimates.
Its plate is moderately compact at 0.69: a squarish plan, with enough perimeter for a conventional double-loaded corridor. How window line and plate shape are measured.
At the model’s 750 sq ft average, the plan works out at about 14.1 homes per floor, repeated on every residential floor, since this building's outline does not change as it rises.
Why 280 Battery St scores 83 out of 100
Daylight efficiency 89, Interior depth 62, Scale 100, Finance 80 — each out of 100, then weighted.
Score components for 280 Battery St. Points are the subscore times its weight.
| Component | Subscore | Weight | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daylight efficiency84% of the floor area within 35 ft of a facade, scored from 40% up to 90% | 89 | 45% | 39.9 |
| Interior depthdeepest interior point 55 ft from a facade, scored from 80 ft down to 40 ft | 62 | 25% | 15.6 |
| Scale311 estimated homes, scored from 0 up to 150 | 100 | 15% | 15.0 |
| Financeremaining gap is 12% of conversion cost, scored from 60% down to 0% | 80 | 15% | 12.0 |
Most of what it earns comes from daylight efficiency, and what holds it back most is interior depth, at 62 out of 100: deepest interior point 55 ft from a facade, scored from 80 ft down to 40 ft.
Built in 1982
San Francisco records this building as going up in 1982, which puts it in the late-modern stock.
As a rule, typically the hardest to convert: the deepest plates of any era, large central cores, and floor-to-floor heights tight enough that running residential drainage under a ceiling can be the thing that ends a project. That is the era’s general tendency rather than a finding about this building — the model reads an outline and a height, and can see nothing inside — but it is the first thing an architect would want to know, and it colours how much confidence the 84% daylight figure above deserves.
What the conversion would cost
$405 per square foot all-in across 346,681 sq ft of converted floor, or $140.4M in total — about $451K for each of the 311 homes.
All-in cost per square foot for 280 Battery St: base cost plus the code work a change of use triggers.
| Base conversion cost | $260/sq ft |
|---|---|
| Seismic retrofit (change of use) | $45/sq ft |
| Plumbing risers to every unit | $40/sq ft |
| Operable windows and glazing | $30/sq ft |
| Additional egress stair | $18/sq ft |
| Fire sprinklers (NFPA 13R) | $12/sq ft |
| All-in | $405/sq ft |
That cost is charged across every converted square foot, including the 54,453 sq ft of windowless core, which has to be gutted, seismically braced and sprinklered like the rest of the building and then earns nothing. Against it the model sets a completed value of $366K a home, which for 311 homes is $113.8M.
What would have to be true
A $26.6M gap before any grant, $16.6M after the modeled one. The smallest single change that would close it: average unit size 13% down.
The shortfall before any grant is $26.6M. Closing it from the value side means each of the 311 homes finishing at $451K rather than the $366K the model assumes — 23% more. Closing it from the cost side means getting all-in cost down from $405 to $328 per square foot.
A modeled RESIDE grant of $10.0M moves that threshold to $419K a home. That is still above the $366K assumed, leaving $16.6M uncovered, which is why the grant does not unlock this one.
Nor do all four levers have to move. For 280 Battery St, one alone would close the gap at:
Single-assumption flip points for 280 Battery St, each holding the other three at their defaults.
| Average unit sizethe binding constraint — the least this building would need | 13% downto 655 sq ft |
|---|---|
| Circulation efficiency | 15% upto 92% |
| Completed value per home | 15% upto $419K |
| Conversion cost per square foot | 18% downto $212/sq ft |
All four are sliders in the survey, where 280 Battery St re-scores against your own numbers.
How it compares in Downtown San Francisco
280 Battery St ranks 118th of the 205 buildings screened here, against a median score of 87.
Its floor plate is better lit than 43% of them, and shallower than 40% of them at its deepest interior point. On size it is the 50th largest by estimated homes. The full survey of all 205 buildings ranks and maps every one of them, and the list by address links each to its own page.
Within Financial District/South Beach and the C-3-O zone
99th of 165 in Financial District/South Beach, 61st of 88 zoned C-3-O — the comparison that shares its rules, rents and streets.
San Francisco places 165 of the screened buildings in Financial District/South Beach. 280 Battery St ranks 99th of them against a median score of 88. 121 score 70 or more, their median deepest interior point is 47 ft from a facade against this building’s 55 ft, and together they would hold an estimated 40,456 homes. The group’s top scorer is 870 Market St, at 100.
88 of the screened buildings are zoned C-3-O. 280 Battery St ranks 61st of them against a median score of 89. 76 score 70 or more, their median deepest interior point is 44 ft from a facade against this building’s 55 ft, and together they would hold an estimated 21,444 homes. The group’s top scorer is 266 Bush St, at 100.
Its nearest match in size: 350 California St
The screened building closest to 280 Battery St in converted floor area is 350 California St: 345,855 sq ft over 22 stories, against 346,681 sq ft over 23 here.
280 Battery St scores 83 to its 77, and with the size held roughly equal most of that lead comes from interior depth: 62 out of 100 here, 48 there (deepest interior point 61 ft from a facade, scored from 80 ft down to 40 ft). On the money they sit in the same place: each falls short even with the modeled grant. The two stand about 400 ft apart.
Would it qualify for a RESIDE Act grant?
The model awards 280 Battery St $10.0M, on the assumption it qualifies. Whether it does, no published dataset can say.
That figure assumes the building meets the Act’s vacant-and-abandoned test, which turns on code-enforcement and receivership records no city publishes.
It does not sit in a 2018 designated Opportunity Zone, so it would not draw that Section 201 priority.
Other buildings screened near 280 Battery St
The 4 closest the screen also covers, from 180 ft away. They are the colored outlines on the plan at the top of this page.
- 220 California St6 stories · 100% daylit · 39 estimated homes · scores 89/100 (Strong candidate)about 180 ft away
- 241 Battery St30 stories · 79% daylit · 408 estimated homes · scores 72/100 (Strong candidate)about 200 ft away
- 255 Battery St8 stories · 83% daylit · 88 estimated homes · scores 73/100 (Strong candidate)about 240 ft away
- 301 Battery St8 stories · 72% daylit · 148 estimated homes · scores 68/100 (Worth a feasibility study)about 320 ft away
A screen, not a feasibility study, from outlines and heights rather than plans: the method and how to correct a figure. If you know this building’s interior, you know what this model cannot see.